READ OUR BLOG

Immigration Fees Going Up, Up, Up

On May 4, 2016, The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced the opening of the 60-day comment period regarding the increase of their fees. Don’t be fooled by the “comment period,” name, however. No amount of trolling or snarky memes will prevent the fees from going up. The exception: Naturalization for low-income individuals. That fee may decrease to allow certain, qualified permanent residents to more easily apply for citizenship.

Do your wallet a favor and get that application you’ve been procrastinating ready to file. As always, if you’d like a free consultation to discuss qualifications, we’d be happy to review your case.

Attorney Sarah Kay Berry

sarah@elliott-davis.com

(412) 434-4911 x 28

Form Form Name Old Fee ($) New Fee ($) Including Biometrics (If Applicable) ($)
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card (Green Card). 365 455 540
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance/Fiancee/K-1 Petition 340 535 N/A
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

(Spouse, child, brother, sister, sibling, parent).

420 535 N/A
I-131 Application for Travel Document, Advance Parole, Travel Permission (when not filed with I-485) 260 575 660
I-140 Petition for Immigrant Alien Worker 580 700 N/A
I-290B Notice of Appeal, Motion to Reopen, Motion to Reconsider 630 675 N/A
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (Green Card Application) 985 1140 1225
I-536 Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status 290 370
I-601A Application for Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver, I-601 Waiver 630 675 N/A
I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence (10 year green card) 505 595 680
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization, EAD, Work Card 380 410 495
N-400 Application for Naturalization, Citizenship 595 640 725
N-600 Application for Certificate of Citizenship 600 1170 1255

USCIS Immigrant Fee

After Consular Processing 165 200 N/A
Biometrics Fingerprints and FBI background check, photo 85 85 N/A

 

The prices indicated are for information purposes only and do not represent all of the changes proposed by USCIS and are subject to change. Again. Legal fees or attorney fees are not included.

Do I Have to Disclose Crimes to Immigration that have been dismissed or Expunged?

On many immigration forms or in interviews you will be asked whether you have been arrested, cited, charged or convicted of any crime. You must answer this question honestly, even if the charges were dismissed or the charges expunged.

Getting an expungement may be helpful for employment purposes, but not for immigration. With a previous arrest record you will be asked to provide police reports and/or a certified court disposition outlining the exact nature of the charges and any plea deal made.

Failure to provide this information is considered misrepresentation and could result in a denial of the case or worse. To find out how your record could affect immigration, it’s best to have an attorney review the documents and create an individual plan of action. Checking “yes” doesn’t always mean your case will be denied. Omitting the information, however, can be a costly mistake.

Avoiding Immigration Fraud

Have a Tourist Visa and Married to a United States Citizen? Be Careful. One of the worst things an immigrant can do is make a misrepresentation to a government official. This can occur at the border, in the airport, to an officer or on immigration forms. At first glance it seems rather obvious: don’t lie. Easy. In reality, however, innocent misunderstandings of immigration law can lead to a fraud charge with serious implications for immigration. Here are some things you should know when you’re traveling or applying for an immigration benefit.

Make Sure the Visa Matches the Intent. If you’re traveling internationally while married to or engaged to a US citizen, make sure that your visa matches your intent. For example, say you’re traveling to the US on your passport (visa waiver). By using your passport to enter the United States you certify that your trip is temporary and you will return to your country. You testify to immigration officials that you do not intend to live permanently in the United States. You don’t have to say a word. At the border you don’t raise your hand and swear. The simple act of presenting your passport is your testimony.

Showing up at the airport with a shiny engagement ring and wedding magazines is likely to trigger detailed questions about your intent and if immigration suspects your stay will be longer than the allowed 90-day period (or 6-month period for B-2 visitors), they can deny entry to the United States and ban you from returning. What to do: If you are already in the United States on a nonimmigrant visa (F-1, B-2 tourist, visa waiver, J-1, L-1, TN, etc.) and are married or engaged to a United States Citizen, you may want to consider adjusting status to permanent resident prior to travel. If, however, you are located in another country, consular processing or a K-1 visa for fiancees might be the more appropriate fit. Whatever you decide to do, be aware of the limitations of your visa or visa waiver and plan accordingly.

Actions Speak Louder Than Words One common pitfall for immigration fraud is coming to the United States with a non-immigrant visa (like a tourist visa or passport visa waiver) and getting married immediately. Even if you intend to return to your country, marriage within the first 30 days of arriving to the United States is a big red flag. So be careful about what your actions say, and when in doubt, consult with an immigration attorney prior to marriage or international travel.

COMPREHENSIVE IMMIGRATION REFORMالشامل الهجرة الإصلاح

The whole world is watching the United States Congress to see what type of new comprehensive immigration law emerges.

In the interim, let’s take a look at recent change to the law, which may not amount to comprehensive reform, but it is worth noting.

 

Rule Changes – Federal Register Notification

Immigrants with spouses, children and parents in the U.S. may not have to wait much longer to get their much sought-after green cards, thanks to a new change in immigration policy.

On January 2, 2013, Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano described the posting of a final rule in the Federal Register. This will reduce the time U.S. citizens are separated from their spouses, children and parents on waiting lists for permanent citizenship in certain cases.

This took effect in March. Pursuant to this final rule change, those family members of U.S. citizens looking to live in the United States may apply for provisional waivers prior to heading into the country to attend immigrant visa interviews that would help legalize their status. The way this works is, the waiver helps applying immigrants dodge serious penalties for being in the U.S. without documentation during her application process, according to Secretary Napolitano. However, rationale beneath the new rule is to reduce the pain of long separations that face U.S. citizens waiting for loved ones on the other side to be allowed into the country and be reunified.

“The law is designed to avoid extreme hardship to U.S. citizens, which is precisely what this rule achieves,” U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Director Mayorkas indicated in a declaration. “The change will have a significant impact on American families by greatly reducing the time family members are separated from those they rely upon.”

Pursuant to the rule pre-March of 2013, undocumented immediate relatives of U.S. citizens to leave the country and get an immigrant visa abroad as part of the green card process. Under that same rule, those who have been in the country unauthorized for more than six months must obtain a waiver before leaving the country in order to obtain an immigrant visa.

Moreover, an immigrant who returned to the USA illegally could be barred from re-entering for several years.

Even with an adjustment to the current regulations, immediate relatives must still leave the as part of the application process; however, they can apply for a provisional waiver before they depart for their immigrant visa interview abroad.

U.S. Department of Homeland Security Statistics provide that approximately 25,000 immigrants seek family unity waivers annually in the USA; eighty-eight percent of those were approved in 2012; 84 percent in the year 2011.

Immigration reform has been talked about for decades. Former President George Bush proposed immigration reform, unsuccessfully. Then, immigration reform was promised during President Obama’s election as President of the United States in 2008. Since then, President has blamed changes in the economy and disagreements with Congress for not proposing comprehensive immigration reform during his first term. This issue re-emerged to the forefront of the national debate during President’s bid for reelection in November of 2012. President Obama has promised to make good on his early pledge to make changes to the process surrounding immigration and Republicans indicating a more willing stance to work for such changes.

Some immigration reform advocates support the March 2013 rule change.

“(We) are pleased that the Obama administration is using its authority to keep families together and we look forward to more leadership as we embark on the long term solution of immigration reform,” Kica Matos, Director of Immigrant Rights and Racial Justice for the Center for Community Change, indicated to Fox News.

Our Pittsburgh lawyers practice immigration nationwide and offer a free consultation over the phone or in person.

Stay tuned to Elliott & Davis, PC for updates on the changes in immigration law as described by our attorneys

و العالم كله يراقب الكونغرس في الولايات المتحدة لمعرفة ما هو نوع من قانون الهجرة شامل جديد يظهر .

في غضون ذلك، دعونا نلقي نظرة على التغيير الأخير للقانون، والتي قد لا ترقى إلى إصلاح شامل ، ولكن من الجدير بالذكر .

التغييرات القاعدة – السجل الفدرالي إعلام

المهاجرين مع الأزواج والأبناء والآباء والأمهات في الولايات المتحدة قد لا تضطر إلى الانتظار لفترة أطول للحصول على شكرهم رواجا بعد الكثير من البطاقات الخضراء ، إلى تغيير جديد في سياسة الهجرة .

على 2 يناير 2013 ، وصفت وزيرة الأمن الداخلي جانيت نابوليتانو و نشر قاعدة النهائية في السجل الفدرالي . وهذا سوف يقلل الوقت يتم فصل المواطنين الأمريكيين من أزواجهم ، والأطفال والآباء والأمهات على قوائم الانتظار للحصول على الجنسية دائمة في بعض الحالات.

استغرق هذا التأثير في مارس اذار. وفقا لهذا التغيير الحكم النهائي ، قد تنطبق تلك أفراد الأسرة من مواطني الولايات المتحدة تتطلع إلى العيش في الولايات المتحدة التنازل المؤقت قبل التوجه الى البلاد لحضور مقابلات تأشيرة الهجرة التي من شأنها أن تساعد على تقنين وضعهم. و يعمل هذا الطريق هو، و التنازل يساعد تطبيق المهاجرين دودج عقوبات خطيرة لكونها في الولايات المتحدة دون وثائق خلال عملية التطبيق لها ، وفقا ل أمين نابوليتانو . ومع ذلك ، تحت مبررات القاعدة الجديدة هو تقليل الألم من فصل طويل التي تواجه مواطني الولايات المتحدة في انتظار ذويهم على الجانب الآخر أن يسمح لهم بدخول البلاد و إعادة توحيد .

” تم تصميم القانون لتجنب المشقة الشديدة لمواطني الولايات المتحدة ، والذي هو على وجه التحديد ما يحقق هذه القاعدة ، ” وأشارت الولايات المتحدة خدمات المواطنة والهجرة المدير Mayorkas في الإعلان. ” التغيير سوف يكون لها تأثير كبير على العائلات الاميركية عن طريق الحد كثيرا من الوقت يتم فصل أفراد الأسرة من تلك التي تعتمد عليها. ”

وفقا لقاعدة ما قبل مارس من عام 2013 ، والأقارب فوري لا يحملون وثائق من المواطنين الامريكيين على مغادرة البلاد والحصول على تأشيرة هجرة إلى الخارج كجزء من عملية البطاقة الخضراء. تحت هذه القاعدة نفسه، أولئك الذين كانوا في البلاد غير المصرح به لأكثر من ستة أشهر يجب أن يحصلوا على تنازل قبل مغادرة البلاد من أجل الحصول على تأشيرة هجرة .

وعلاوة على ذلك ، وهو مهاجر الذين عادوا إلى الولايات المتحدة بطريقة غير شرعية يمكن منعه من الدخول مجددا لعدة سنوات.

حتى مع إجراء تعديل على اللوائح الحالية ، ويجب أن تزال فورا الأقارب مغادرة كجزء من عملية تقديم الطلبات ، إلا أنها يمكن أن تنطبق على التنازل المؤقت قبل أن تغادر ل مقابلة تأشيرة هجرة إلى الخارج .

وزارة الخارجية الأميركية إحصاءات الأمن الداخلي تنص على أن ما يقرب من 25،000 مهاجر تسعى التنازلات وحدة الأسرة سنويا في الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية ؛ تمت الموافقة على ثمانية وثمانين في المئة من تلك في عام 2012 ؛ 84 في المئة في العام 2011.

وقد تحدث عن إصلاح نظام الهجرة على مدى عقود. اقترح الرئيس السابق جورج بوش إصلاح قانون الهجرة ، دون جدوى . ثم ، وعدت إصلاح نظام الهجرة خلال انتخاب أوباما رئيسا للولايات المتحدة في عام 2008 . منذ ذلك الحين ، واتهمت الرئيس التغيرات في الاقتصاد والخلافات مع الكونغرس لعدم اقتراح إصلاح شامل للهجرة خلال فترة ولايته الأولى . هذه القضية للظهور مرة أخرى إلى واجهة النقاش الوطني أثناء محاولة الرئيس لاعادة انتخابه في نوفمبر تشرين الثاني من عام 2012. وقد وعد الرئيس أوباما لجعل جيدة على تعهده في وقت مبكر لإجراء تغييرات على عملية المحيطة الهجرة والجمهوريين مما يدل على موقف أكثر استعدادا للعمل لمثل هذه التغييرات .

بعض دعاة الإصلاح الهجرة دعم تغيير القاعدة مارس 2013 .

” ( نحن ) يسرنا أن إدارة أوباما يستخدم سلطته للحفاظ على الأسر معا، ونحن نتطلع إلى مزيد من القيادة ونحن مقبلون على حل على المدى الطويل ل إصلاح نظام الهجرة ، ” Kica ماتوس ، مدير حقوق المهاجرين والعدالة العنصري ل مركز ل جماعة التغيير، اشارت الى فوكس نيوز .

ممارسة المحامين لدينا بيتسبرغ الهجرة على الصعيد الوطني وتقديم استشارة مجانية عبر الهاتف أو شخصيا .

لا تنزعج ل إليوت و ديفيس ، وأجهزة الكمبيوتر للحصول على التحديثات على تغييرات في قانون الهجرة كما هو موضح من قبل محامينا